GDPR Compliance Statement

This GDPR Compliance Statement of SimplyBook.me Ltd explains the key elements of GDPR and how we comply with it.

Click below to read more about specific policies:

  • 隱私權政策

    our approach to privacy, processing of personal data and our measures for security.

    Details
  • 數據資料處理協議

    part of the T&Cs for users, includes a list of sub-processors.

    Details
  • 職缺投遞隱私政策

    how we protect the privacy of job applicants.

    Details
  • Cookie 使用政策

    what cookies we collect & why.

    Details

If you have any questions and want to find our more, contact our dpo@simplybook.me.

Woman with a laptop
What is GDPR image

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) is the law of the European Union and the European Economic Area regarding data protection and privacy. The GDPR was implemented on 25.05.2018 and allows EU citizens to better control their personal data while modernising and unifying the rules allowing businesses to reduce red tape and to benefit from greater consumer trust.

Find out more for the data protection and the approach of the European Commission, on their official website

How are we complying with GDPR?

The efforts of SimplyBook.me Ltd to comply with the requirements of the GDPR staterted before its implementation in 2018 by appointing a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) who together with the security team of the company ensured that among other issues:

  • Internal policies and procedures are drafted, maintained and followed in all business operations
  • The online Terms & Conditions have been reviewed and amended
  • The online Privacy Policy has been reviewed and amended
  • We have prepared a Data Processing Agreement to be concluded between you and SimplyBook.me Ltd, and made it available on our website
  • Additional online policies are made available for users and visitors
  • Our contractual relationships with our suppliers are assessed and additional documentation for privacy and data protection is concluded - the Data Processing Agreements/Addendums.
  • Old suppliers have been scrutinised and some have been dropped just for security’s sake.
  • All members of the company go through a privacy and data protection training server security has been hardened even further.
  • Back up procedures have been changed to minimize personal information storage for deleted systems.

The key steps areas we took in order to ensure compliance with the GDPR:

  • Personal data protection icon

    Restricted access to Personal Data

    - We follow the principle of least privilege in our business operations.

    - For the level of access employees are instructed to use in diagnosing and resolving problems as well as responding to customer support requests.

    - All employees have signed a Data Processing Addendum to the contract of employment and have provided a clean criminal record as part of our hiring process.

    - All employees are legally binding to comply with the internal policies and procedures of the implemented Information Security Management System.

    CUSTOMER SUPPORT REQUESTS: Upon activation of the double authentication feature of the System, we DO NOT have any access to your account and system. However, when you need quick assistance from our support team, you may give our representative a temporary code so they can help them out with settings if needed.

  • HIPAA icon

    Protection of medical information - Patients Details

    Medical information is considered as “sensitive personal data” and it may be stored in the system, in a component called “SOAP”. The SOAP component has now been enhanced to be encoded at rest so that no one can have access to this information, even if they break into the user’s system, or even into SimplyBook.me servers UNLESS they have the secret key. This key can be kept on an USB drive, or in a computer’s folder - but never on the SimplyBook.me servers. Just make sure that the computer is well protected, so that if it is stolen, thieves would not have easy access to the hard disk. Same applies to the USB drive, this can also be encrypted with a code that only you remember.

    HIPAA FEATURE: For users that want to harden security even more, the HIPAA Custom Feature is available to the Standard and Premium Subscriptions. This allows users to set automatic system log out after predefined time, like 20 minutes after the system was being used. It also allows users to get notifications upon each login into the system. Furthermore, this feature disables personal data to be sent over email or SMS, it removes client’s and service names from these notifications, making it harder for snoopers to see personal data.

  • Products promotions icon

    Right to withdraw consent to processing of Personal Data

    All our email communications have included the option to unsubscribe via specific and easy to find links. This has now also been added to the promotions emails so clients that have unsubscribed from getting these messages will not be receiving them. This has though fortunately not been a problem as clients are generally happy to receive promotions from their favorite providers.

How can we help you comply with the GDPR?

As you will have the responsibility to ensure the protection of your clients’ personal data, we have made key changes to our system, in order to make sure you can comply with the GDPR. Specifically, some changes make the security enhanced - and you are better protected in case someone gets hold of their equipment while some other features in the system make the user’s permission for client’s data and communication better. Check illustrations below for more information on this.

We provide 4 Custom Features, free for all:

  • Google authenticator icon

    兩步驟驗證模塊

    用於加強系統登入的安全性。我們強烈建議使用者盡快開始使用這個功能,因為資料洩露最有可能的原因大概就是虛擬或實體設備落入他人之手,使其能夠存取系統和資料。

  • Delete history icon

    清除預約紀錄模塊

    讓使用者能夠設定在系統中預約之資料主體的資料需要保留多久的時間。如果您不需要保留資料,那麼這個工具將非常適合您。其可在預約完成的特定天數後(由使用者設定,如 30 天)自動將資料刪除。如果使用者有設定客戶登入或使用會員資格等,則不應使用這個模塊。

  • Terms and conditions icon

    使用者條款&條約

    讓使用者可以設定自己的使用者條款及隱私權政策,並且用人類讀得懂的語言(而非法律火星文)來詳細說明他們計畫如何使用所取得的資料。

  • Cancellation policy icon

    Cancellation Policy module

    讓使用者可以詳細說明他們的取消政策是如何執行的。

Admin interface:
Access to 3 groups of personal data

Personal data

  • 公司資料

    usually publicly available on the internet in order for clients to be able to book.

  • 系統使用者資料

    通常會公開在網路上給所有人看,以讓客戶可以選擇與他們預約

  • 客戶資料

    Never available on the internet for other than system users to see

Each of these groups can access an interface to see and print out all information stored in the SimplyBook.me system. Additionally, upon request, all client details can be deleted with the use of a simple button.

Please note that these records can only be accessed by users after a simple authentication procedure by re-entering the password and if they have double authentication, they will be asked for a verification code to get access.

As client data is often part of statistical information about sales and bookings, the data is not all deleted but made completely unrecognisable but still kept usable for statistic purposes.

Some friendly advice on your compliance with GDPR

  • Enhance your security

    it is recommended for users to harden the security on mobile devices using long passwords, and automatic deletion of phone data when there are several wrong passwords attempts. This will avoid thieves getting hold of double-authentication access code.

    All users should set auto screen lock to decrease the risk of snooping from people that may be browsing the workplace. Here is a link that describes how this can be done on Windows based computers: 4 ways to lock your Windows 10 PC.

  • You as Data Controller

    Remember that you are responsible to draft, maintain and operate in accordance with a privacy policy towards your own clients and no one can make this for you, as this is something you decide. Get professional advice or check your local data protection authority/body on this document and make it in a clear, concise manner.

    Remember to make a link to our Privacy Policy where we illustrate how we process the subject's data on your behalf, and what transfers take place.

正要開始 整合 SimplyBook.me 數位化?

您想要了解更多有關 SimplyBook.me 如何幫助您管理線上預約排程嗎?透過影片教學,了解更多關於預約軟體的操作,您將發現不用會寫程式也能打造預約系統!

Video tutorial illustration 查看影片 簡單易用好上手